Home / Padel court dimensions

Specification · Updated 2026

A padel court is
20 by 10 meters

Padel court dimensions are 20 meters long by 10 meters wide, or 65 ft 7 in by 32 ft 10 in, measured inside the enclosure. That is 200 square meters, about 2,153 square feet. The International Padel Federation permits a tolerance of 0.5% either way and every other measurement on the court is fixed off that rectangle.

Because the walls are part of the game, the padel court size is the whole footprint rather than lines painted inside a larger area. That single fact changes how you plan a site.

Key figures

Playing surface
20.00 × 10.00 m (65 ft 7 in × 32 ft 10 in)
Tolerance
±0.5%, per International Padel Federation
Area
200 m² / 2,153 sq ft
Site allowance
approx. 23 × 13 m / 75 × 43 ft per court
Net
10.00 m wide, 88 cm at center, 92 cm max at posts
Enclosure
4.00 m: 3.00 m tempered glass + 1.00 m mesh
Indoor clear height
6.00 m minimum, 8.00 m recommended
Source
FIP Rules of Padel, review of application 01.01.2026

Free to cite with attribution and a link. Full set at courtbaseline.com/reference.

Scale comparison

How does the padel court size compare to tennis and pickleball?

A padel court is smaller than a tennis court in both directions and roughly two and a half times the area of a pickleball court. Drawn at the same scale, from a shared corner:

Padel, pickleball and tennis court footprints at the same scale A padel court playing surface measures 20 by 10 meters. A pickleball court measures 13.41 by 6.10 meters. A tennis doubles court measures 23.77 by 10.97 meters. All three share a bottom-left corner and are drawn at 21 pixels per meter. TENNIS 23.77 x 10.97 PICKLEBALL 13.41 x 6.10 PADEL 20.00 x 10.00 20.00 m / 65 ft 7 in 10.00 m
All three drawn to one scale in meters. A padel court fits inside the playing area of a tennis court with roughly 3.8 m to spare in length and 1 m in width.

Every measurement

What are the official padel court dimensions?

The full specification, in metric and imperial. These are the International Padel Federation figures used for sanctioned play and as the basis for almost every commercial build.

Official padel court dimensions and padel tennis court size, per the International Padel Federation Rules of Padel, review of application 01.01.2026. Imperial conversions are rounded to the nearest inch.
ElementMetricImperial
Playing surface20.00 × 10.00 m65 ft 7 in × 32 ft 10 in
Tolerance±0.5%±0.5%
Area200 m²2,153 sq ft
Each half10.00 × 10.00 m32 ft 10 in square
Net length10.00 m32 ft 10 in
Net height, center88 cm2 ft 10.6 in
Net height, posts92 cm max3 ft 0.2 in
Service line from net6.95 m22 ft 10 in
Service box5.00 × 3.475 m16 ft 5 in × 11 ft 5 in
Line width5 cm2 in
Back wall, total height4.00 m13 ft 1 in
Back wall, glass portion3.00 m9 ft 10 in
Back wall, mesh above1.00 m3 ft 3 in
Indoor clear height, minimum6.00 m19 ft 8 in
Indoor clear height, recommended8.00 m26 ft 3 in
Overall site allowanceapprox. 23 × 13 mapprox. 75 × 43 ft
Fully dimensioned padel court plan Plan view of a padel court. Overall playing surface 20.00 by 10.00 meters. The net crosses the center. Each service line sits 6.95 meters from the net, leaving 3.05 meters to the back wall. Each service box measures 5.00 by 3.475 meters. Lines are 5 centimeters wide. NET, 88 cm at center SERVICEBOX SERVICEBOX 6.95 m 3.05 m 20.00 m / 65 ft 7 in 10.00 m / 32 ft 10 in 5.00 m × 3.475 m per box
Fig. 02 — Every fixed dimension on a padel court. Lines are 5 cm wide. All figures carry the International Padel Federation tolerance of 0.5%.

The 0.5% tolerance is worth knowing when you read a quote. It means a court built at 19.95 m still complies, and it is why two courts from different manufacturers can measure marginally differently and both be correct.

What are the padel court dimensions in feet?

65 feet 7 inches long by 32 feet 10 inches wide. Padel court size in feet is always a conversion rather than a native figure, because the sport is specified in meters worldwide and the manufacturer builds to the metric drawing.

If you are working from a US site plan, the practical number is the site allowance rather than the playing surface: budget roughly 75 by 43 feet of clear, level ground per court once you include the structure, anchoring and working access around the outside.

Area

How much ground does each court type take?

Padel is 200 square meters of playing surface, 2,153 square feet. Allow roughly 23 by 13 meters of site once the structure and working access are included, which is about 3,220 square feet.

Court footprint and area compared Playing surface areas compared. Pickleball is 82 square meters, padel is 200 square meters, tennis doubles is 261 square meters. A padel court is about 2.4 times the area of a pickleball court and about 77 percent of a tennis doubles court. PLAYING SURFACE AREA, SQUARE METERS PICKLEBALL 13.41 × 6.10 m 82 m² PADEL 20.00 × 10.00 m 200 m² TENNIS, DOUBLES 23.77 × 10.97 m 261 m² Padel holds four players in 77% of a tennis court.
Fig. D — Four players, 200 square meters, enclosed on all sides. The enclosure is why padel cannot be painted onto a surface you already own.

The number that kills projects

How high does a padel court need to be?

Indoors, the International Padel Federation requires a minimum clear height of 6 meters, about 19 ft 8 in, across the entire court, with nothing intruding into that space. For new facilities the FIP suggests 8 meters, roughly 26 ft 3 in, to the underside of light fittings mounted inside the court's vertical projection.

Clear means clear. Roof trusses, sprinkler mains, duct runs, cable trays and light fittings all count against it. This is the single most common reason a warehouse conversion that looks perfect on a floor plan turns out not to work, and it is worth measuring to the lowest obstruction before you spend anything else. Floor area is rarely the constraint. Height almost always is.

Indoor clear height section through a padel court Section showing a 4 meter court enclosure inside a building. The International Padel Federation requires 6 meters of clear height across the whole court, with 8 meters recommended for new facilities. Roof trusses, sprinkler mains, duct runs and light fittings all reduce the usable clear height and must sit above the 6 meter line. FLOOR SLAB MESH 1 m GLASS 3 m ENCLOSURE 4 m MINIMUM CLEAR HEIGHT 6.00 m / 19 ft 8 in RECOMMENDED FOR NEW BUILDS 8.00 m / 26 ft 3 in TRUSS SPRINKLER DUCT 6.00 m clear
Fig. 03 — Clear means clear. Every service running under the roof counts against the 6 meter requirement, which is why floor area is rarely the constraint indoors.

Outdoors the height question is different: there is no ceiling, but a lob still needs somewhere to go, so overhanging trees, canopies and low power lines matter for the same reason.

How many padel courts fit in a tennis court?

One. A tennis doubles court is 23.77 by 10.97 meters, which is larger than a padel court in both directions, so a single padel court drops inside the playing area with about 3.8 meters to spare lengthways and one meter across. Two padel courts need roughly 22 by 24 meters of clear ground, which a standard fenced tennis court does not provide.

That makes tennis-to-padel conversion one of the cheaper routes into the sport, because the land, the levelling and often the drainage already exist. The deciding questions are the condition and load capacity of the existing slab, whether it still drains, and whether it can carry the anchor points for a 4 meter steel and glass structure. A builder should survey or core before quoting, not after.

A padel court nested inside a tennis court footprint A tennis doubles court measures 23.77 by 10.97 meters. A padel court at 20.00 by 10.00 meters fits inside it with 3.77 meters spare in length and 0.97 meters spare in width. Two padel courts would need roughly 22 by 24 meters, which a standard fenced tennis court does not provide. TENNIS DOUBLES 23.77 × 10.97 m PADEL 20.00 × 10.00 m 3.77 m spare 0.97 m
Fig. 04 — One padel court fits comfortably inside a tennis court. Two do not. The slab, not the footprint, is what a builder needs to survey.

Worth checking on your own site: measure the fenced area, not the painted lines. Older tennis enclosures vary considerably, and a few are generous enough to take two padel courts once the fence comes out.

Are padel tennis court dimensions different from padel court dimensions?

Yes. Padel court, padel tennis court and padel ball court all describe the same 20 by 10 meter enclosed structure. The variation is habit rather than specification, and padel tennis court dimensions and padel tennis court size are the same figures listed above.

One distinction does matter. Padel is not paddle tennis, and it is not platform tennis. Paddle tennis is a different American game played on a different court with no glass, and platform tennis is played on a raised, heated deck. If a supplier quotes you "paddle court" pricing, establish which sport they mean before you compare it with anything.

Common questions

Padel court dimensions, answered

How big is a padel court in square feet?
The playing surface is 2,153 square feet, from a 20 by 10 meter rectangle equalling 200 square meters. Plan on roughly 3,220 square feet of site once you allow the working space around the structure. That site allowance, not the playing surface, is the figure to use when you are assessing whether a piece of ground will take a court.
How large is a padel court, and is padel tennis court size the same?
How large is a padel court has one answer regardless of which name you use: 20 meters by 10 meters, 200 square meters, 2,153 square feet. Padel tennis court size and padel court size describe the same rectangle. The only truly different figure is the singles court, which is 6 meters wide instead of 10.
How long is a padel court?
20 meters, or 65 feet 7 inches, measured inside the enclosure from back wall to back wall. The net divides it into two halves of 10 meters each, and the service line on each side sits 6.95 meters from the net, leaving 3.05 meters between the service line and the back wall.
What size is a padel court net?
The net runs the full 10 meter width of the court. It stands 88 centimeters high at the center and rises to a maximum of 92 centimeters at the posts. The dip in the middle is the same profile as a tennis net, which is why shots down the center are a standard padel tactic.
Are singles padel courts a different size?
Yes. Singles courts are narrower, at 6 meters wide rather than 10, while remaining 20 meters long. They are uncommon in commercial facilities because the sport is played almost entirely as doubles, and most US buyers should specify the standard 20 by 10 court unless space truly rules it out.
How high is a padel court, and what's the size of a padel court overall?
The enclosure stands 4 meters, about 13 ft 1 in, at the back walls. The playing area itself is 20 by 10 meters. Together that is how large a padel court is as a three dimensional object, and it is why the site allowance of roughly 23 by 13 meters matters more than the painted rectangle when you are assessing ground.
How big are padel courts compared with a padel tennis court?
They are the same thing. How big is a padel tennis court and how big is a padel court have one answer: 20 meters by 10 meters. Padel tennis court dimensions and padel tennis court size are simply older names for the same specification, and no manufacturer builds to a different figure.
What are the walls made of and how tall are they?
The back walls stand 4 meters high in total, typically 3 meters of tempered glass with a meter of weld mesh above it. The side walls step down from the back corners, combining glass and mesh depending on which of the permitted layouts the manufacturer uses. The glass is structural as well as visual, which is why panel thickness and frame gauge are worth reading in a quote.
Does a padel court have to be exactly 20 by 10?
Within 0.5% either way. That permits a range of roughly 19.90 to 20.10 meters in length and 9.95 to 10.05 meters in width. Courts outside that band are not eligible for sanctioned competition, which matters if you intend to host tournaments and matters much less if you are building a private court.
What color can the surface be?
Artificial turf in blue, green or terracotta, with white or yellow lines 5 centimeters wide. Blue is the most common choice in new US facilities because it reads well on camera and shows the ball clearly. The color has no effect on play; the turf pile height and infill weight do.

Check your site

Will it fit where you want it?

Send us the dimensions of the space and we will tell you whether a court fits, and connect you with the one builder covering your region. Free, and no bidding pool.

Get your site reviewed