Home / Pickleball court cost

Cost guide · Updated 2026

A pickleball court costs
$20,000 to $40,000

The cost to build a pickleball court is $20,000 to $40,000 for one finished outdoor court on a new slab, before lighting and land. An asphalt court with a basic fence sits at the bottom of that range; a post-tension concrete court with ornamental fencing and a cushioned surface sits at the top. Four courts on an existing tennis court cost $8,000 to $15,000 in total.

The slab is the biggest line and the one with the widest range. Everything else on a pickleball court is a fairly fixed add-on.

Key figures

Finished outdoor court
$20,000–40,000 per court, excluding lighting and land
Slab
Asphalt $6,000–12,000; concrete $10,000–18,000; post-tension $18,000–25,000
Acrylic surface
$3,000–6,000; cushioned adds $3,000–6,000
Fence
$4,000–8,000 chain-link, $10,000–15,000 ornamental
Lighting
$8,000–15,000 per court, $5,000–9,000 shared across 4+
Net, posts, lines
$500–1,500
Tennis court conversion
$8,000–15,000 for four courts
Method
Compiled 2026 from published US installer and cost-guide figures

Free to cite with attribution and a link. Full set at courtbaseline.com/reference.

Fig. 01

Where does the money go on a pickleball court?

About 45 percent to the slab and base, 15 percent to the surface, 20 percent to fencing, 10 percent to site prep and the rest to net, posts, lines and permits. Add lighting and it becomes the second-largest line.

Pickleball court cost breakdown by component Horizontal bar chart of a typical $30,000 outdoor pickleball court. Slab and base $13,500 or 45 percent. Fencing $6,000 or 20 percent. Acrylic surface $4,500 or 15 percent. Site preparation $3,000 or 10 percent. Net, posts and lines $1,000. Permits and layout $2,000. Lighting is shown separately as an $8,000 to $15,000 add-on. Slab and base$13,500 · 45% Fencing$6,000 · 20% Acrylic surface$4,500 · 15% Site prep$3,000 · 10% Permits, layout$2,000 · 7% Net, posts, lines$1,000 · 3% Lighting (add-on)$8,000–15,000
Fig. 01. A representative $30,000 concrete court. Asphalt shifts the slab bar down by $5,000 to $10,000; post-tension shifts it up by about the same.

Line items

Pickleball court construction cost, line by line

Every component with its range. Pickleball court construction cost varies most on the slab; the surface, net and lines barely move.

Pickleball court cost to build: one outdoor court, US, 2026. Compiled from published installer quotations and cost guides. High-demand metros run 15 to 25 percent above these ranges. Free to cite with a link.
ComponentLowHighNotes
Site preparation$3,000$10,000Clearing, grading, compaction; sloped or wet sites push high
Asphalt slab$6,000$12,0002.5–3 in over stone; resurface every 5–8 years
Concrete slab$10,000$18,0004 in reinforced; control joints need sealing
Post-tension concrete slab$18,000$25,000No joints in court; standard for commercial and clay soils
Acrylic surface system$3,000$6,000Resurfacer plus 2 color coats
Cushioned surface upgrade$3,000$6,000Rubberized layers under the color coats
Chain-link fence, 10 ft$4,000$8,000Full perimeter of a 34 × 64 ft area
Ornamental steel fence$10,000$15,000Powder-coated; HOA and club standard
Wind screens$500$1,500Also cut noise and visual distraction
Net, posts, line marking$500$1,500Permanent posts in sleeves
LED lighting, standalone$8,000$15,000Two to four poles per court
LED lighting, shared poles (4+ courts)$5,000$9,000Per court
Permits and design$1,500$8,000Residential low, commercial high; engineering extra
Pickleball court cost to build, finished, no lights$20,000$40,000Asphalt and chain-link low; post-tension and ornamental high

How much does a backyard pickleball court cost?

Backyard pickleball court cost runs $15,000 to $35,000 for a new slab with a basic fence, or $2,000 to $8,000 if you already have a flat concrete pad and only need surfacing, lines and a net. The difference is entirely the slab.

Residential courts save money in three places: a 4 foot fence instead of 10, no lighting or a couple of wall-mounted fixtures, and often no permit beyond a zoning check. They spend money in one: access. A backyard that a dump truck and a paver cannot reach adds hand labor and small-equipment time, and that can be $5,000 on its own.

A pickleball court cost calculator will usually give you a single number; treat it as the midpoint of a range that depends on your soil, your access and your fence. For the space itself, see backyard pickleball court.

How much does a pickleball facility cost?

A 6 to 12 court outdoor complex runs $180,000 to $500,000 in hard costs, or $25,000 to $40,000 per court after shared fencing, lighting and drainage. An indoor conversion of an existing building runs $30,000 to $60,000 per court. A ground-up indoor facility with 4 or more courts starts at $150,000 and climbs past $400,000 before the building itself.

Pickleball facility cost is driven by the soft costs that a single court never sees: permits ($1,500 to $8,000), architecture and engineering ($5,000 to $20,000), ADA compliance ($10,000 to $30,000), utility connections ($5,000 to $25,000) and parking and landscaping ($20,000 to $80,000). Budget 10 to 20 percent on top of hard costs for these.

The per-court saving in a multi-court build comes from shared edges. Two courts side by side share one fence run; four courts share light poles at the corners. Courts in quads are the most efficient layout and the one most builders will quote first.

Comparing to padel: a padel court costs $40,000 to $75,000 but rents for two to three times the hourly rate. See padel vs pickleball for the facility math.

What lowers the cost of a pickleball court?

Using an existing slab, choosing asphalt in a mild climate, building courts in pairs or quads, and skipping standalone lighting. Converting a tennis court is the cheapest route of all: four courts for $8,000 to $15,000.

Asphalt over concrete saves $5,000 to $10,000 per court, with the trade-off of more frequent resurfacing. Chain-link over ornamental fence saves $6,000 to $7,000. Shared lighting across four courts saves $3,000 to $6,000 per court. None of these change how the court plays on day one; they change what you spend in year six.

What does not save money is a thin base or a flat slab. Those are the two places a low quote usually comes from, and both show up as cracks and puddles within a few seasons. See pickleball court construction for what a correct build-up looks like.

FAQ

Pickleball court cost, answered

What is the cost to build a pickleball court?
$20,000 to $40,000 for one finished outdoor court on a new slab, before lighting and land. Add $8,000 to $15,000 for standalone LED lighting. An existing tennis court converts to four pickleball courts for $8,000 to $15,000 total.
How much does it cost to convert a tennis court to pickleball?
$8,000 to $15,000 for four courts on a sound tennis slab: crack repair, resurfacing, lines and four net systems. Permanent nets with posts in new sleeves add $500 to $1,500 per court.
Is concrete or asphalt cheaper for a pickleball court?
Asphalt, by $5,000 to $10,000 per court. Concrete lasts longer and needs resurfacing less often, and post-tension concrete is the only base that stays crack-free on expansive soils or in hard freeze-thaw climates.
How much does pickleball court lighting cost?
$8,000 to $15,000 per court for standalone LED on two to four poles, or $5,000 to $9,000 per court when four or more courts share poles. Fixtures are a small part; poles, footings and trenching are most of it.
How much does a pickleball court cost per square foot?
About $9 to $18 per square foot of the 34 by 64 foot playing area, or $23 to $45 per square foot of the 44 by 20 foot court itself. Per-square-foot figures mislead on small courts because the fence and net are fixed costs.
How much does a pickleball court cost to maintain?
$500 to $1,500 a year for cleaning, crack sealing and net replacement, plus resurfacing every 5 to 8 years at $4,000 to $8,000 per court. Asphalt courts sit at the short end of that interval, post-tension concrete at the long end.

Get a real number

Want a quote for your site?

Send the location, the number of courts and whether you have an existing slab, and we will connect you with one builder covering your region. Free, no bidding pool.

Get matched with a builder