Home / Squash court construction

Specification · Updated 2026

A squash court is
9.75 by 6.4 meters inside four walls

Squash court dimensions are 9.75 meters long by 6.4 meters wide (32 ft by 21 ft), with a front wall out line at 4.57 meters, a back wall out line at 2.13 meters, a service line at 1.78 meters, a tin 48 centimeters high (43 for professional play), and a minimum clear height of 5.64 meters. Squash court construction is an interior fit-out: a plastered or panel wall system, a sprung hardwood floor, a glass back wall and specialized lighting, inside a building that already has the height.

Squash is the only court on this site that is built entirely indoors and entirely by specialists.

Key figures

Court
9.75 × 6.40 m (32 ft × 21 ft); singles, international standard
Front wall out line
4.57 m (15 ft) above the floor
Back wall out line
2.13 m (7 ft)
Service line
1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) on the front wall
Tin
0.48 m (19 in); 0.43 m (17 in) professional
Short line
5.44 m (17 ft 10 in) from the front wall; service boxes 1.6 m square
Clear height
5.64 m (18 ft 6 in) minimum over the court
Squash court cost
$80,000–160,000 per court fit-out, inside an existing building

Free to cite with attribution and a link. Full set at courtbaseline.com/reference.

Fig. 01

What are the squash court dimensions, line by line?

A 9.75 by 6.4 meter floor with a short line 5.44 meters from the front wall, a half court line splitting the back half, and two 1.6 meter service boxes in the back corners of the short line. On the front wall, three horizontal lines: the tin at 0.48 meters, the service line at 1.78 and the out line at 4.57. The out line slopes down the side walls to 2.13 meters at the back wall.

Squash court floor plan and front wall elevation Left, a floor plan of a squash court 9.75 meters long by 6.4 meters wide with the front wall at the top. A short line crosses the court 5.44 meters from the front wall; a half court line runs from it to the back wall; two 1.6 meter square service boxes sit at the outer ends of the short line. Right, an elevation of the front wall showing the tin at 0.48 meters, the service line at 1.78 meters and the out line at 4.57 meters, with the 5.64 meter minimum ceiling height marked. FRONT WALL 6.40 m SHORT LINE 5.44 m FROM FRONT 1.6 m 1.6 m BACK WALL (GLASS) · 9.75 m LONG FRONT WALL ELEVATION · CLEAR HEIGHT 5.64 m MIN OUT LINE 4.57 m SERVICE LINE 1.78 m TIN 0.48 m (0.43 PRO)
Fig. 01. Squash court plan and front wall. Source: World Squash Federation court specifications.
Squash court dimensions per World Squash Federation specifications. Tolerance on court length and width is 10 mm. Free to cite with a link.
ElementMetricImperial
Court length9.75 m32 ft
Court width6.40 m21 ft
Front wall out line height4.57 m15 ft
Back wall out line height2.13 m7 ft
Service line height, front wall1.78 m5 ft 10 in
Tin height0.48 m (0.43 pro)19 in (17 in)
Short line from front wall5.44 m17 ft 10 in
Service box1.60 × 1.60 m5 ft 3 in square
Line width50 mm2 in
Clear height, minimum5.64 m18 ft 6 in
Doubles court (North American hardball)13.72 × 7.62 m45 × 25 ft; 24 ft ceiling

How does squash court construction work?

Inside a room at least 6.4 by 9.75 meters with 5.64 meters of clear height, a specialist installs three playing walls (a hard plaster system on blockwork, or prefabricated panel walls on a steel frame), a glass back wall with a door, a sprung maple floor, the tin, the lines, and lighting mounted above the out line. The building supplies the shell, the slab, HVAC and access; the squash court builders supply everything the ball touches.

Wall systems are the decision. Traditional hard plaster over block gives the truest bounce and the longest life but needs a mason who has done it before. Panel systems (fiber-reinforced composite or MDF-based panels on a frame) install faster, are consistent, and are what most new US courts use. The glass back wall is standard on any court built for viewing; all-glass show courts with four glass walls are a specialist product for events.

Floors are sprung maple strip, sanded and sealed but never varnished glossy, with the lines inlaid or painted. Lighting is 300 to 500 lux from fixtures above the out line, protected from ball strikes. HVAC matters: squash players sweat, the room is sealed on three sides, and a court without proper air handling is slippery within an hour.

How much does a squash court cost?

$80,000 to $160,000 per court for the fit-out inside an existing building with the height: walls, glass back, floor, lighting and lines. A new building to hold two courts with a gallery adds $400,000 to $900,000. Converting an old court to a current-spec panel system and glass back is $50,000 to $100,000.

Squash court cost, one singles court fit-out, US, 2026. Compiled from published specialist installer figures. Free to cite with a link.
LineLowHighNotes
Wall system, three walls$30,000$60,000Panel systems at the low end; hard plaster on block higher in labor
Glass back wall with door$15,000$35,00012 mm tempered, frameless fittings
Sprung maple floor$12,000$25,00062 m² plus margins
Tin, lines, door hardware$3,000$6,000
Lighting$5,000$12,000Above out line, impact-protected
HVAC connection and controls$5,000$15,000Building system extended into the court
Design, installation labor, freight$10,000$25,000Specialist crew, 2–4 weeks
Total per court$80,000$160,000Building excluded

Who are squash court builders?

A small number of specialist companies, most of them the wall-system manufacturers or their licensed installers, who design and fit courts nationally. A general contractor builds the room; the squash specialist builds the court inside it. Expect 3 to 6 months from order to play, driven by the wall panel lead time.

Vet them the way you would any court builder: courts you can visit, a named wall system, and a quote that states what the building must provide (floor flatness, height, power, HVAC capacity). Squash shares a building happily with padel, which needs 8 meters where squash needs 5.64; a hall tall enough for padel holds squash courts along its lower-roof edge. See indoor padel court and sports court builders.

FAQ

Squash courts, answered

What are squash court dimensions in feet?
32 feet long by 21 feet wide, with the front wall out line at 15 feet, the back wall out line at 7 feet, the service line at 5 feet 10 inches and the tin at 19 inches (17 for professional play). Minimum ceiling height is 18 feet 6 inches.
How much space does a squash court need?
A room about 7 by 11 meters (23 by 36 feet) with 5.64 meters (18 feet 6 inches) of clear height, which allows for the wall system thickness, the glass back wall and a viewing gallery behind it.
Can a squash court be built outdoors?
Not practically. The walls, floor and lighting are designed for a climate-controlled interior, and the ball's bounce depends on wall temperature. Outdoor "squash" courts exist in a few warm climates but are not to specification.
How much does a squash court cost to build?
$80,000 to $160,000 per court for the fit-out inside an existing building with the height, and $400,000 to $900,000 more for a new two-court building with a gallery.
What is the difference between a squash court and a racquetball court?
A racquetball court is 40 by 20 feet with a 20 foot ceiling and all four walls plus the ceiling in play; a squash court is 32 by 21 feet with a 15 foot front wall out line, a tin, and the ceiling out of play. The two are not interchangeable without rebuilding the walls.
Can a racquetball court be converted to squash?
Yes, and it is the most common way US squash courts get built: the 40 by 20 foot racquetball room is reduced to 32 by 21 with new walls, the tin and lines are added and the ceiling is already high enough. $50,000 to $100,000.

Specialist trade

Building or converting a squash court?

Send the room dimensions and clear height and we will connect you with one specialist covering your region. Free, no bidding pool.

Get matched with a builder